Service | Academic Work | Education & Training | Capacity Building | Deliberative Democracy
Types of Service short-term | ongoing school year | summer
Academic Work courses | service-learning | CBR and policy research | departments and institutes
Further information and course descriptions can be viewed here.
Education & Training forums | workshops | reflection activities
Campus and Organizational Capacity-Building training | fundraising | resource development
Research, Policy Analysis, Deliberative Democracy evaluations | policy research | issue forums | advocacy
Contacts staff | faculty | students | community partners (local, regional, national)
Staff
Savannah Jane Atkins satkins@stetson.edu
Brittany Stark bstark@stetson.edu
Amanda Reece areece@stetson.edu
Mary Gossett mgossett@stetson.edu
Rina Tovar rtovar@stetson.edu
Service-Learning Faculty
College of Arts and Sciences
Kirsten Work |
|
Shawnrece D. Campbell |
|
Raymond Martin |
|
Nancy Billingsley |
|
Ann Adams |
|
Kathy Piechura-Couture |
|
Elizabeth Dershimer |
|
George Taylor |
|
Carol Corcoran |
|
Mercedes Tichenor |
|
Mary Ferland |
|
Doug MacIsaac |
|
Robin Diechrichs |
|
Ann Small |
|
Joy Haugaard |
|
Thomas Hodges |
|
Cindy Lovell |
|
Patrick Coggins |
|
Elizabeth Heins |
|
Neal Long |
|
Ranjini Thaver |
|
J. Anthony Abbott |
|
Paul Croce |
|
Ann Hallum |
|
Richard Kindred |
|
Greg Sapp |
|
Robert Sitler |
|
John Schorr |
|
Mary Pollock |
School of Business
Peggy Stahl |
|
Carolyn Mueller |
|
Michelle Demoss |
|
Becky Oliphant |
School of Music
Benjamin Lieser |
|
Ann Small |
|
David Bjella |
|
Bobby Adams |
|
Craig Maddox |
College of Law
Roy C. Gardener
Dorothea A. Beane
Rebecca C. Morgan
Community Partners
ACT Services-Hugh West Gerontology | Debra Mitchell | 947-3633 |
Adept Suport coordination | Tom Gillan | 761-5000 x13 |
African American Museumn of the Arts | Irene Johnson | (386) 736-4004 |
ALPI | Robert Gayton | 386-749-3782 |
Alliance Center for Health Care | Cheryl Starling | 734-6401 ext. 124 |
Alterra Sterling House | Penelope Weber | 386-736-8100 |
American Cancer Society | Paul Gloersen/Bob McDonald | 386-760-6078 |
American Heart Association | Laura Hodges | 386-676-0001 |
American Lung Association of Florida | Larry Glinzman | 386-255-6447 ext 13 |
American Red Cross | Jennifer Dmartino | 386-226-1400 |
Association of Retarded Citizens Volusia | Gus Sotir | (386) 274-4736 |
AVID, Volusia County Schools | Linda Armour | 3867347190 ext. 6030 |
Best Buddies | Brian Suto / Jaquie Johnson | (407) 898-0787 |
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Volusia County | Heidi Kellogg | 738-5134 |
Blue Lakes Elementary | Carol Thames | (386) 822-4070 |
Blue Springs State Park | Richard Harris | 775-3663 |
Camp Boggy Creek | Robin Brubaker | 352-483-4200 ext. 293 |
Boston Avenue School | Joan Lee | 822-6640 |
Boys and Girls Club | Joe Sullivan | 386-860-5004 |
Boys and Girls Club of Spring Hill | Altheia Shavers | 736-8807 |
Boy Scouts of America | Nancy Freeman | 386-561-8234 |
Cape Canaveral Seashore Camping | Laura Hennings | 386-428-3384 |
Central Florida Zoo | Bawn Danzi | 407-323-4450 ext123 |
Child Care Resource Network | Gigi Hart | 386-323-2400 |
Children and Family Support Services | Joan Turner | 863-956-3491 |
Chilren's Home Society | Eric Losciale | 740-3839 |
Chilren's Miracle Network of Greater Orlando | Cindy Terry | (407) 481-2774 |
Children's House Montessori School | Dora Mallett | 736-3632 |
Chisholm Center | Jerome Porter | 740-6825 ext 6849 |
College Arms Towers | Jackie Shepard | 734-2297 |
Community Foundation of East Central Florida | Nita Schmellick | 386-734-4075 |
Community Outreach Center | Susan Clark | 736-0420 ext. 111 |
Conklin Center for the Blind | Pamela Hobbs | 386-258-3441 |
Cooperative Extension Services | David Griffith | 822-5778 |
Council of Aging | Shari Day/ Joyce Heath | 253-4700 ext. 207 |
DeBary Hall Historic Site | Amber Osmun | 386-668-3840 |
Deland Museum of Art | Lyn | 734-4371 |
Deland Famiy Center | Estella Belle | 734-1144 |
Deland Housing Authority | Gloria Grant | 736-1696 ext 16 |
Deland Police Department | Randel Henderson | (386) 740-6911 |
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc. | Carol Dandridge | |
Deltona Middle School | Kathy Leavitt | 386-575-4150 |
Department of Juvenile Justice | Debra Knight | (386) 947-3591 |
Domestic Abuse Council | Darlene Whitley | 738-4080 |
Domestic Abuse Shelter | 738-4080 | |
Dream-a-Wish | Woodrow Keiser | 1-877-788-WISH |
Duvall Home for Retarded Children | Dixie Gilber Holt | 734-2874 |
Easter Seals | Lynn Sinnott | 386-255-4568 ext. 318 |
Eckerd Family Foundation | Jane Soltis | 727-446-2996 ext 2 |
Enterprise Elementary School | Thomas Hoffman | 386-668-8108 |
Environmental Management | Jack Towle/ Kelly Young | 248-1781 |
Family Center Coordinator | Barbara Rutherford | 386-822-6760 |
Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church | Pastor Art Wuertz | 734-2791 |
First Baptist Church of Deland | Ben Collins | 734-5085 |
First Christian Church | James Anderson | 734-0677 |
First Presbyterian Day School | Rose Chomin | 734-6214 |
Florida Hospital-Deland | Meliss King | 943-4748 |
Florida Lutheran Health Center | Heather Canova | 738-0212 |
Florida Lutheran Retirement Center | Chris Graham | 736-5800 ext 5864 |
Florida United Methodist Children's Home | Bess Bussey | (386) 668-5088 |
Four-H Cooperative Extension | Shirley Ellison | 822-5778 |
FUTURE/Take Stock in Children | Marsha Lewis | 3867347190 ext. 20241 |
Grace House Pregnancy Resource Center Inc. | Donna Jensen | 386-822-9797 |
Habitat for Humanity for West Volusia | Kevin Loftus | 734-7268 |
Headstart Center | Olga Araujo | 386-736-1325 |
Hospice of Volusia County | Meredith Stevens | (386)322-4701 |
Helping Our Student to Suceed | Beth Harper | |
House Next Door | Donna Williams | 3867347571 ext. 101 |
Humane Society | Gloria Thomas | 734-2450 |
Library Center of Volusia County | Marta Orlowski | 257-6036 ext 6317 |
Journey's End Animal Sanctuary | Florence Thuot | (386) 736-6396 |
Literacy Council | Jonel Persinger | 386-785-2085 |
Mainstreet Deland Association | Taver Cornett | 738-0649 |
March of Dimes | Kelly Harrell | 386-274-3267 |
Marine Science Center | Michael Brothers | (386) 304-5529 |
Museum of Arts and Sciences | Bonnie Trombley | 386-255-0285 ext. 16 |
National Network for Youth | 202-783-7949 | |
Nature Conservancy: Disney Wilderness | Lisa Poser | 407 935-0002 |
Nazarene Church of Deltona | Barbara Gregory | 386-574-7828 |
Neighborhood Center | Robert Barbieri | 734-8120 |
One-Stop Career System Flagler & Volusia Counties | Linda Callaghan | 3867403266 |
Operation Caring Through Sharing | Brenda George | 3866769106 |
Our Children First | Joyce Drinkwater | 248-2771 ext 305 |
Our Father's Closet | Rose | 734-8350 |
P-3 Community Foundation | Nita Schemellick | (386) 734-4075 |
Police Athletic Department | Lt. Bobby Lambert | 386-943-7866 |
Rape Crisis Center | Deborah Winchock-Ebert | 386-254-4106 |
Rose Manor Assisted Living Home | Debbie Tolan | 386-738-5982 |
Salvation Army | Capt. Tanya / Mark Dooley | 738-2406 |
San Jose Mission / ESL | 749-9372 | |
Serenity House of Volusia | Linda Baden/Randy Croy | 252-3506/258-5050 Ext 16 |
Small World Youth Services Inc | LaVerne White | 386-739-1286 |
Southeastern Network of Youth & Fam. Services | Sherry Allen | 239-949-4414 |
Southwestern Middle School | Michael Strother | 822-6700 |
Spring Hill Community Resource Center | Donna Banks | 740-0808 |
St. Barnabas Episcopal Church | Dennis | 734-9708 |
State of Florida Department of Blind Services | Debbie Armstrong | 258-4444 |
Stetson, Department of Geography | Don Zondervan | Unit Box 8401 |
Students With A Purpose | Laverne White | 738-1286 home |
Teens for Pure Energy | Bonnie Thurman | 386-860-1861 |
The Sands Theater | Bonnie Keyser | 738-7156 |
The Upper Room | John Ruehl | 738-1459 |
Twinkle Star Montessori School | Hellen | 736-1121 |
United Humanitarians of West Volusia County | Nancy Leonard | (386) 785-0349 |
United Way of Volusia County | Shori Dae Roseanna Spychala | (386) 253-0563 |
University Center East | Christopher Frierson | (386) 734-9083 |
University Center West | Oretha Wilson | 734-9085 |
University of Florida Cooperative Extension Service | David Griffis | (386) 822-5778 |
Volusia County Health Dept. | Jan Modzelewski | (386) 822-6215 |
Volusia County Hispanics Association | Zenaisa Denizac | 386.860.1128 |
Volusia County Public Library | Karen Poulsen | 736-2700 ext. 1220 |
Volusia County Schools | Erika Tillman | (386) 255-6475 |
Volusia Schools-"Take Stock in Children" | Nancy Wait | 734-7190 |
YMCA | Deltona | 736-6000 or 532-9622 |
YMCA | Deland-Jennifer Cyr | 386-736-6000 |
Young Life West Volusia | Aaron Underwood | 386-785-4150 |
Youth Motivators | Erika Tillman | 255-6475 ext. 2227 |